2008 Little League Philippine Series

From Conservapedia

Jump to: navigation, search

The 2008 Little League Philippine Series was held April 5 to 13, 2008. Venue of the tournament was the Alabang Country Club in Muntinlupa. 72 teams joined in the various age divisions. This is an annual event and winners earn the right to represent Little League Philippines at the Asia Pacific Regional Tournaments to be held in June and July.


Contents

Little League Baseball (11 to 12 Years Old)

A new tournament format was used in 2008. The new format is similar to that used in the Mexican Little League tournament. A total of 29 teams joined.

First Round Standings

Group A Wins Losses
Tanauan, Batangas 5 0 Advances to 2nd Round
Ilocos Norte 4 1 Advances to 2nd Round
Los Banos, Laguna 2 3
Camarines Sur 2 3
Makati 2 3
Bacolod East, Negros Occ. 0 5


Group B Wins Losses
Palayan, Nueva Ecija 5 0 Advances to 2nd Round
Agoncillo Pook, Batangas 4 1 Advances to 2nd Round
Zamboanga 3 2
Agoncillo 1, Batangas 2 3
Pasig 1 4
Manila 0 5


Group C Wins Losses
Lipa, Batangas 5 0 Advances to 2nd Round
Marikina 4 1 Advances to 2nd Round
Antipolo 3 2
Bataan 2 3
General Trias, Cavite 1 4
Taguig 0 5


Group D Wins Losses
Muntinlupa 5 0 Advances to 2nd Round
Talisay, Negros Occ. 4 1 Advances to 2nd Round
North Samar 3 2
Batangas City 2 3
Santa Cruz, Laguna 1 4
Bacolod West, Negros Occ. 0 5


Group E Wins Losses
ILLAM 4 0 Advances to 2nd Round
Bulacan 3 1 Advances to 2nd Round
Camarines Norte 2 2
Cavite 1 3
Caloocan 0 4


Second Round Standings

Group A Wins Losses
Muntinlupa 4 0 Advance to Semi Final
Tanauan, Batangas 3 1 Advance to Semi Final
Marikina 2 2
Palayan, Nueva Ecija 1 3
Ilocos Norte 0 4
Group B Wins Losses
Bulacan 3 1 Advance to Semi Final
ILLAM 3 1 Advance to Semi Final
Talisay, Negros, Occ. 2 2
Lipa City, Batangas 2 2
Agoncillo Pook, Batangas 0 4

Semi Finals

Muntinlupa 20 ILLAM 13

Tanauan, Batangas 13 Bulacan 2

Third Place

Bulacan 12 ILLAM 0

Championship

Tanauan, Batangas 8 Muntinlupa 2


Junior League Baseball (13-14 Years Old)

Wins Losses
ILLAM 6 0 Advance to Championship
Muntinlupa 5 1 Advance to Championship
Palayan 4 2
Zamboanga 3 3
Tanauan, Batangas 2 4
Bacolod West 1 5
Taguig 0 6

Championship

ILLAM 16 Muntinlupa 5


Senior League Baseball (14-16 Years Old)

Wins Losses
ILLAM 8 0 Advance to Championship
Tanauan, Batangas 7 1 Advance to Championship
Muntinlupa 6 2
Marikina 5 3
Camarines Norte 4 4
Batangas City 3 5
Cavite 1 7
North Samar 1 7
Taguig 1 7

Championship

ILLAM 14 Tanauan 2


Big League Baseball (16-18 Years Old)

Wins Losses
ILLAM 6 0 Advance to Championship
Makati 4 2 Advance to Championship
Palayan 4 2
Tanauan 2 4
Talisay 2 4
Batangas City 2 4
Bataan 1 5

Championship

ILLAM 1 Makati 0


Little League Softball (11-12 Years Old)

Wins Losses
Bacolod West 5 0 Advance to Championship
Cavite 4 1 Advance to Championship
ILLAM 2 3
Antipolo 2 3
Makati 1 4
Muntinlupa 1 4

Championship

Bacolod West 7 Cavite 2


Junior League Softball (13-14 Years Old)

Wins Losses
Bacolod West 7 1 Advance to Championship
ILLAM 7 1 Advance to Championship
Bacolod East 3 5
Cavite 2 6
Muntinlupa 1 7

Championship

Bacolod West 5 ILLAM 3


Senior League Softball (13-16 Years Old)

Wins Losses
Bacolod West 7 0 Advance to Championship
Muntinlupa 6 1 Advance to Championship
Santa Cruz, Laguna 5 2
Caloocan 4 3
Palayan, Nueva Ecija 3 4
Cavite 2 5
Pasig 1 6
Makati 0 7

Championship

Bacolod West 8 Muntinlupa 0


Big League Softball (14-18 Years Old)

Wins Losses
Manila 4 2 Advance to Championship
ILLAM 4 2 Advance to Championship
Bacolod East 4 2
Muntinlupa 0 6

Championship

Manila 9 ILLAM 1


References

External Links

Personal tools