List of countries by number of Christians

From Conservapedia

Jump to: navigation, search

The following is a list of the 30 countries with the largest number of Christians. Source:

  • the CIA World Factbook[1]
  • the U.S. Department of State[2]
CountryTotal PopulationPercentage of ChristiansNumber of Christians
United States313,232,04478.5245,887,154
Brazil203,429,77374150,538,032
Mexico113,724,22682.894,163,659
Philippines101,833,93890.592,159,713
Nigeria155,215,5734062,086,229
Ethiopia90,873,73962.156,432,591
France65,312,2498656,168,534
Germany81,471,8346855,400,847
Italy61,016,8049054,915,123
China1,336,718,015453,468,720
Democratic Republic of the Congo71,712,8677050,199,006
United Kingdom62,698,36271.644,892,027
Ukraine45,134,70796.143,374,453
Colombia44,725,54393.541,818,382
Argentina41,769,7269439,263,542
South Africa49,004,03179.739,056,212
Poland38,441,5889636,903,924
Spain46,754,7847535,066,088
Kenya41,070,93482.633,924,591
Uganda34,612,2508529,420,412
Russia138,739,8922027,747,978
India1,189,172,9062.327,350,976
Venezuela27,635,7439827,083,028
Tanzania42,746,6206326,930,370
Canada34,030,58977.126,237,584
Peru29,248,9438123,691,643
Indonesia245,613,0438.721,368,334
Romania21,904,55191.820,108,377
Ghana24,791,07368.817,056,258
Chile16,888,76087.214,726,998

See Also

List of countries by population List of countries by area

References and notes

  1. The CIA World Factbook, https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook]
  2. The U.S. Department of State, http://www.state.gov
Personal tools