List of countries by number of Muslims

From Conservapedia

Jump to: navigation, search
Afghan girls in Nangarhar.

The following is a list of the 30 countries with the largest number of Muslims. Source:

  • the CIA World Factbook[1]
  • the U.S. Department of State[2]
CountryTotal PopulationPercentage of MuslimsNumber of Muslims
Indonesia245,613,04386.1211,472,830
Pakistan187,342,72197181,722,439
India1,189,172,90613.4159,349,169
Bangladesh158,570,53583131,613,544
Turkey78,785,5489977,997,692
Nigeria155,215,5735077,607,786
Iran77,891,2209876,333,395
Egypt82,079,6369073,871,672
Sudan45,047,5029844,146,551
Algeria34,994,9379934,644,987
Morocco31,968,36198.731,552,772
Ethiopia90,873,73933.930,806,197
Afghanistan29,835,3929929,537,038
Iraq30,399,5729729,487,584
China1,336,718,015226,734,360
Saudi Arabia26,131,7039925,870,385
Uzbekistan28,128,6008824,753,168
Yemen24,133,4929823,650,822
Russia138,739,8921520,810,983
Syria22,517,7508619,365,265
Malaysia28,728,60760.417,352,078
Niger16,468,8869715,974,819
Tanzania42,746,6203514,961,317
Burkina Faso16,751,4556010,050,873
Cote d'Ivoire21,504,16238.68,300,606
Kazakhstan15,522,373477,295,515
Democratic Republic of the Congo71,712,867107,171,286
Philippines101,833,93855,091,696
United Arab Emirates5,148,664964,942,717
Kenya41,070,93411.24,599,944

See Also

List of countries by population List of countries by area

References and notes

  1. The CIA World Factbook, https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook]
  2. The U.S. Department of State, http://www.state.gov
Personal tools