Short-eared owl

From Conservapedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Short-eared Owl
Short eared owl.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom Information
Domain Eukaryota
Kingdom Animalia
Subkingdom Bilateria
Branch Deuterostomia
Phylum Information
Phylum Chordata
Sub-phylum Vertebrata
Infraphylum Gnathostomata
Class Information
Superclass Tetrapoda
Class Aves
Sub-class Neornithes
Infra-class Neoaves
Order Information
Order Strigiformes
Family Information
Family Strigidae
Sub-family Striginae
Genus Information
Genus Asio
Species Information
Species A. flammeus
Population statistics
Conservation status Least concern[1]

Subspecies

  • Asio flammeus bogotensis; along Andes Mountains of Colombia, Ecuador and northwestern Peru
  • Asio flammeus domingensis; Hispaniola
  • Asio flammeus flammeus; North America, Europe, Asia, northern Africa
  • Asio flammeus galapagoensis; Galapagos Islands
  • Asio flammeus pallidicaudus; northern Venezuela and Guyana
  • Asio flammeus ponapensis; Caroline Islands (Pohnpei)
  • Asio flammeus portoricensis; Puerto Rico
  • Asio flammeus sandwichensis; Hawaiian Islands
  • Asio flammeus sanfordi; Falkland Islands
  • Asio flammeus suinda; southern Peru to Bolivia, southeastern Brazil and Tierra del Fuego

References

  1. http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/22689531/0