Difference between revisions of "Henderson v. Stalder"
[…] Plaintiffs asserted that this program facially discriminates against pro-choice views in contravention of the First Amendment. The program diverts excess charges over handling and ordinary registration fees for the plates to organizations endorsed by the legislature.

Judge Edith Jones, writing for the Court, held sua sponte that federal courts lack jurisdiction over the case because of the Tax Injunction Act (TIA), 28 U.S.C. § 1341.

She held that:

The TIA prohibits a federal court from "enjoining, suspending or restraining the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such state." 28 U.S.C. § 1341. Keeler's goal in this suit, and the remedy ordered by the district court, in fact enjoined the state's collection of revenue for its entire specialty license plate program.