Difference between revisions of "Talk:Homosexual Historical Revisionism"

From Conservapedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(But but but: new section)
(But but but: Freddie Mercury)
Line 28: Line 28:
  
 
I was going to put this along with my above comment, but I think I will keep them separated for clarity. Every claim of "being gay" has a reference of someone calling that person gay, but none of them have references that show that these people were not, in fact, gay. In other words, it's not HHR to call a spade a spade, so in order to claim HHR we need to show that these people were not gay. [[User:HelpJazz|Help]][[User talk:HelpJazz|Jazz]] 15:39, 11 November 2008 (EST)
 
I was going to put this along with my above comment, but I think I will keep them separated for clarity. Every claim of "being gay" has a reference of someone calling that person gay, but none of them have references that show that these people were not, in fact, gay. In other words, it's not HHR to call a spade a spade, so in order to claim HHR we need to show that these people were not gay. [[User:HelpJazz|Help]][[User talk:HelpJazz|Jazz]] 15:39, 11 November 2008 (EST)
 +
 +
:I was rather puzzled by the presence of [[Freddie Mercury]], a noted pervert, who died of AIDS, on that list.  I suspected that Mercury's name might have been added by a vandal, but I wasn't sure.  —[[User:AshleyS|Asphalt P. Stanky]] 16:17, 11 November 2008 (EST)

Revision as of 15:17, 11 November 2008

I have to argue that Alexander at the minimum engaged in long term homosexual relations. This was not uncommon in the greek culture of his day. EternalCritic 18:00, 10 November 2008 (EST)

I had occasion to reread Xenophon's The Persian Expedition recently. Some of the Greeks had their boys along with them. That isn't revisionism...it's primary source. AlanE 18:28, 10 November 2008 (EST)
But that does not mean they had them along for sexual purposes, as gay liberals claim.--Saxplayer 20:32, 10 November 2008 (EST)
I am not going to go through and look for it, but the context was certainly sexual. It was a 1940's translation...Rex Warner...and I remember the class sniggering about it in the late fifties when it was read for our curriculum.AlanE 21:12, 10 November 2008 (EST)
I've just thought...it seems ironic - or appropriate - that I have just been getting rid of the red links on Edward II. Including Berkeley Castle.AlanE 21:34, 10 November 2008 (EST)

not supported with any citations see conservapedia commandments. Quite right. Do you want cites that claim the individual was gay, or cites that claim that they aren't, or one of each, or what? What would be the best way to proceed? I think the article needs examples.--Hsmom 22:03, 10 November 2008 (EST)

The article has examples: Jesus, Paul, Robin Hood. The attempt before Conservative's edit to paint ASchlafly as a homosexual is just what a liberal considered humor, and I think you're unlikely to find any citations for it. BHarlan 22:28, 10 November 2008 (EST)
Correction: I misread. Apparently, it was a different Schlafly, but I'm sure the same applies: this was just a liberal smear that would indicate that anyone was accusing any Schlafly of perversion, even though the intent was that John was not homosexual. Backhanded smears are common liberal style.
Even if I am wrong, it's just more evidence that liberals love to accuse prominent conservatives of homosexuality, especially if they share a name or lineage with other prominent conservatives like Aschlafly. BHarlan 00:04, 11 November 2008 (EST)
You are right BHarlan, that is why I started this article. Homosexual activists try to appropriate our history by blithely making these outrageous claims that "so and so was gay" with no evidence. This article is designed to highlight, and counter, their ridiculous assertions.--Saxplayer 07:32, 11 November 2008 (EST)

It's possible you started this article as a parody. I removed the Liberace reference.

We may need an article on famous closet gays who falsely denied their homosexuality. --Ed Poor Talk 09:38, 11 November 2008 (EST)

Fred Mercury was certainly gay, I don't understand his inclusion in this. I thought John Schlafly was openly gay, but I don't think he should be included in the list, for obvious reasons, anyway. DrSandstone 12:27, 11 November 2008 (EST)

Smear, smear, smear

There are three claims in the article that the purpose of claiming various figures are gay is to smear various groups of people, but this doesn't hold water. First of all, some conservatives think that being called a homosexual is a smear, but certainly gays wouldn't think that, right? So while you might think it is a smear, it is not an "attempt to smear". Second of all, even if it were their intent, there's not been presented any evidence to this fact. HelpJazz 15:36, 11 November 2008 (EST)

But but but

I was going to put this along with my above comment, but I think I will keep them separated for clarity. Every claim of "being gay" has a reference of someone calling that person gay, but none of them have references that show that these people were not, in fact, gay. In other words, it's not HHR to call a spade a spade, so in order to claim HHR we need to show that these people were not gay. HelpJazz 15:39, 11 November 2008 (EST)

I was rather puzzled by the presence of Freddie Mercury, a noted pervert, who died of AIDS, on that list. I suspected that Mercury's name might have been added by a vandal, but I wasn't sure. —Asphalt P. Stanky 16:17, 11 November 2008 (EST)