American Government Lecture Two 2007
[…] The federal officers simply arrested the state militia, but James Madison pardoned them.

Later, nullification doctrine led to the Civil War because it justified secession. As recently as 1956, southern states invoked the doctrine to reject the Supreme Court ruling of Brown v. Board of Education (1954), which desegregated schools. The federal government enforced that ruling over objections by southern states.

Some states, like West Virginia, defer to federal law in their own state constitutions. Article 1, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:

The State of West Virginia is, and shall remain, one of the United States of America. The Constitution of the United States of America, and the laws and treaties made in pursuance thereof shall be the supreme law of the land.

Perhaps you can think of why West Virginia expressly accepts federal supremacy. (Answer: West Virginia was formed by splitting off from Virginia in order to join the Union during the Civil War. Virginia remained with the southern Confederacy.)