Difference between revisions of "Short-eared owl"

From Conservapedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
(clean up)
 
Line 43: Line 43:
 
}}
 
}}
  
−
===Subspecies===
+
==Subspecies==
 
*''Asio flammeus bogotensis''; along Andes Mountains of Colombia, Ecuador and northwestern Peru
 
*''Asio flammeus bogotensis''; along Andes Mountains of Colombia, Ecuador and northwestern Peru
 
*''Asio flammeus domingensis''; Hispaniola
 
*''Asio flammeus domingensis''; Hispaniola
Line 56: Line 56:
  
 
==References==
 
==References==
−
<small><references/></small>
+
{{Reflist}}
 
[[Category:Birds]][[Category:Birds of Prey]][[Category:Owls]][[Category:Eared Owls]]
 
[[Category:Birds]][[Category:Birds of Prey]][[Category:Owls]][[Category:Eared Owls]]

Latest revision as of 23:15, June 24, 2016

Short-eared Owl
Short eared owl.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom Information
Domain Eukaryota
Kingdom Animalia
Subkingdom Bilateria
Branch Deuterostomia
Phylum Information
Phylum Chordata
Sub-phylum Vertebrata
Infraphylum Gnathostomata
Class Information
Superclass Tetrapoda
Class Aves
Sub-class Neornithes
Infra-class Neoaves
Order Information
Order Strigiformes
Family Information
Family Strigidae
Sub-family Striginae
Genus Information
Genus Asio
Species Information
Species A. flammeus
Population statistics
Conservation status Least concern[1]

Subspecies

  • Asio flammeus bogotensis; along Andes Mountains of Colombia, Ecuador and northwestern Peru
  • Asio flammeus domingensis; Hispaniola
  • Asio flammeus flammeus; North America, Europe, Asia, northern Africa
  • Asio flammeus galapagoensis; Galapagos Islands
  • Asio flammeus pallidicaudus; northern Venezuela and Guyana
  • Asio flammeus ponapensis; Caroline Islands (Pohnpei)
  • Asio flammeus portoricensis; Puerto Rico
  • Asio flammeus sandwichensis; Hawaiian Islands
  • Asio flammeus sanfordi; Falkland Islands
  • Asio flammeus suinda; southern Peru to Bolivia, southeastern Brazil and Tierra del Fuego

References