Difference between revisions of "Cape griffon vulture"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
m |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Taxonomy | {{Taxonomy | ||
|name=Cape Griffon Vulture | |name=Cape Griffon Vulture | ||
| − | |image= | + | |image=Cape griffon vulture.jpg |
|caption= | |caption= | ||
|domain=Eukaryota | |domain=Eukaryota | ||
Revision as of 16:45, February 17, 2017
| Cape Griffon Vulture | |
|---|---|
| Scientific classification | |
| Kingdom Information | |
| Domain | Eukaryota |
| Kingdom | Animalia |
| Subkingdom | Bilateria |
| Phylum Information | |
| Phylum | Chordata |
| Sub-phylum | Vertebrata |
| Infraphylum | Gnathostomata |
| Class Information | |
| Superclass | Tetrapoda |
| Class | Aves |
| Sub-class | Neornithes |
| Order Information | |
| Order | Falconiformes |
| Family Information | |
| Family | Accipitridae |
| Sub-family | Aegypiinae |
| Genus Information | |
| Genus | Gyps |
| Species Information | |
| Species | G. coprotheres |
| Population statistics | |
| Population | 23,400-31,500 (2013) |
| Conservation status | Endangered[1] |
The cape griffon vulture (Gyps coprotheres) is a bird of prey from the subfamily Aegypiinae, the Old World vultures.