Difference between revisions of "Cuban black hawk"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
DavidB4-bot (talk | contribs) (→References: clean up) |
m |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|subclass=Neornithes | |subclass=Neornithes | ||
|infraclass=Neoaves | |infraclass=Neoaves | ||
| − | |superorder= | + | |superorder= |
|order=Accipitriformes | |order=Accipitriformes | ||
| − | |suborder= | + | |suborder=Accipitres |
| − | |infraorder= | + | |infraorder= |
| − | |superfamily= | + | |superfamily=Accipitroidea |
|families= | |families= | ||
| − | |family=Accipitridae | + | |family=Accipitridae |
|subfamily=Buteoninae | |subfamily=Buteoninae | ||
|supertribe= | |supertribe= | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
| − | + | <small><references/></small> | |
| − | [[Category:Birds of Prey]][[Category:Hawks]] | + | [[Category:Birds]][[Category:Birds of Prey]][[Category:Hawks]] |
Latest revision as of 12:19, November 26, 2019
| Cuban Black Hawk | |
|---|---|
| Scientific classification | |
| Kingdom Information | |
| Domain | Eukaryota |
| Kingdom | Animalia |
| Subkingdom | Bilateria |
| Branch | Deuterostomia |
| Phylum Information | |
| Phylum | Chordata |
| Sub-phylum | Vertebrata |
| Infraphylum | Gnathostomata |
| Class Information | |
| Superclass | Tetrapoda |
| Class | Aves |
| Sub-class | Neornithes |
| Infra-class | Neoaves |
| Order Information | |
| Order | Accipitriformes |
| Sub-order | Accipitres |
| Family Information | |
| Superfamily | Accipitroidea |
| Family | Accipitridae |
| Sub-family | Buteoninae |
| Genus Information | |
| Genus | Buteogallus |
| Species Information | |
| Species | B. gundlachii |
| Population statistics | |
| Population | 10,000-15,000 |
| Conservation status | Near threatened[1] |
The Cuban black hawk (Buteogallus gundlachii) is a bird of prey in the family Accipitridae, and native to the island of Cuba. Traditionally considered to have been a subspecies of the common black hawk, it was only recently confirmed to have been a separate species.
Threats
Cuban black hawks are inhabitants of mangrove swamp areas and large river banks, feeding primarily on crabs. Due to human development and drainage of these wetlands a decline in the number of birds has been observed.