Difference between revisions of "Cape Girardeau County, Missouri"

From Conservapedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Added section)
(Edited section)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
At the 2010 census, Cape Girardeau County had a total population of 75,674, with 29,848 households and 19,369 families. The population density was 129.1 per square mile. There were 32,616 housing units, or about 2.3 per square mile. The racial makeup of the county was about 88.72% White, 7.04% African-American, 0.25% Native American, 1.19% Asian, 0.03% Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander, 0.94% from some other race, and 1.84% from two or more races. Hispanics of any race were 1.95% of the population.
 
At the 2010 census, Cape Girardeau County had a total population of 75,674, with 29,848 households and 19,369 families. The population density was 129.1 per square mile. There were 32,616 housing units, or about 2.3 per square mile. The racial makeup of the county was about 88.72% White, 7.04% African-American, 0.25% Native American, 1.19% Asian, 0.03% Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander, 0.94% from some other race, and 1.84% from two or more races. Hispanics of any race were 1.95% of the population.
  
−
The median age in the county was 36.4 years. 21.93% of the population was under the age of 18, 8.06% was between the ages of 18 and 24, 24.22% was between the ages of 25 and 44, 25.57% was between the ages of 45 and 64, and 14.32% was 65 years old or older. The sex ratio was 48.4% male, 51.6% female.<ref>https://factfinder.census.gov/faces/tableservices/jsf/pages/productview.xhtml?src=CF</ref>
+
The median age in the county was 36.4 years. 21.93% of the population was under the age of 18, 13.96% was between the ages of 18 and 24, 24.22% was between the ages of 25 and 44, 25.57% was between the ages of 45 and 64, and 14.32% was 65 years old or older. The sex ratio was 48.4% male, 51.6% female.<ref>https://factfinder.census.gov/faces/tableservices/jsf/pages/productview.xhtml?src=CF</ref>
  
 
According to the 2010 American Community Survey, the median income in the county was $44,479 for a household, and $54,174 for a family. Males had a median income of $37,167 versus $28,784 for females. The unemployment rate was 6.3%. The per capita income was $23,014. 14.2% of the population was below the poverty line, including 21.1% of those under the age of 18 and 7.6% of those 65 years old or older.<ref>https://factfinder.census.gov/faces/tableservices/jsf/pages/productview.xhtml?src=CF</ref>
 
According to the 2010 American Community Survey, the median income in the county was $44,479 for a household, and $54,174 for a family. Males had a median income of $37,167 versus $28,784 for females. The unemployment rate was 6.3%. The per capita income was $23,014. 14.2% of the population was below the poverty line, including 21.1% of those under the age of 18 and 7.6% of those 65 years old or older.<ref>https://factfinder.census.gov/faces/tableservices/jsf/pages/productview.xhtml?src=CF</ref>

Revision as of 23:36, January 1, 2020

Cape Girardeau County is a county in southeastern Missouri. It is the most populous county in that part of the state, with a population of 75,674 at the 2010 census. Jackson is the county seat, and Cape Girardeau, for which the county is named, is the largest city.

Cape Girardeau County is one of the five original counties in Missouri, having been organized in 1812 prior to statehood. Many of the neighboring counties in southeast Missouri were wholly or partially formed from its original territory.

Demographics

At the 2010 census, Cape Girardeau County had a total population of 75,674, with 29,848 households and 19,369 families. The population density was 129.1 per square mile. There were 32,616 housing units, or about 2.3 per square mile. The racial makeup of the county was about 88.72% White, 7.04% African-American, 0.25% Native American, 1.19% Asian, 0.03% Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander, 0.94% from some other race, and 1.84% from two or more races. Hispanics of any race were 1.95% of the population.

The median age in the county was 36.4 years. 21.93% of the population was under the age of 18, 13.96% was between the ages of 18 and 24, 24.22% was between the ages of 25 and 44, 25.57% was between the ages of 45 and 64, and 14.32% was 65 years old or older. The sex ratio was 48.4% male, 51.6% female.[1]

According to the 2010 American Community Survey, the median income in the county was $44,479 for a household, and $54,174 for a family. Males had a median income of $37,167 versus $28,784 for females. The unemployment rate was 6.3%. The per capita income was $23,014. 14.2% of the population was below the poverty line, including 21.1% of those under the age of 18 and 7.6% of those 65 years old or older.[2]

Due to its overall economic strength and the presence of a large population center, Cape Girardeau County is among the faster-growing counties in Missouri. A 2018 census estimate gave its current population as approximately 78,753, an increase of around 4% from 2010.

Communities

Cape Girardeau County is home to ten incorporated communities, including four cities and six villages.

Cities

Villages

References