Difference between revisions of "Mass shootings prevented by armed citizens"
From Conservapedia
(Playoffz nightclub shooting) |
DavidB4-bot (Talk | contribs) (→top: Spelling/Grammar Check, typos fixed: self defense → self-defense) |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|Jody Ray Thompson | |Jody Ray Thompson | ||
| − | |An irate man opened fire on patrons waiting to enter into the Playoffz nightclub. In self defense, someone returned fire stopping the incident.<ref>[http://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2016/jun/30/concealed-carrier-takes-down-shooter-at-south-caro/ Concealed carrier takes down shooter at South Carolina nightclub], [[Washington Times]]</ref> | + | |An irate man opened fire on patrons waiting to enter into the Playoffz nightclub. In self-defense, someone returned fire stopping the incident.<ref>[http://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2016/jun/30/concealed-carrier-takes-down-shooter-at-south-caro/ Concealed carrier takes down shooter at South Carolina nightclub], [[Washington Times]]</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:22, July 27, 2016
Every year, mass shootings are prevented by armed citizens, and these stories go with very little reporting, or completely un-reported altogether.
| Year | Name(s) | Details |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Joel Myrick, Luke Woodham | A student came on campus armed with a gun. Assistant principal Joel Myrick, also with a gun, prevented the student from going on a Columbine-style rampage.[1] |
| 2015 | Not released | A man opened fire in a barber shop. Another person, who was a legal gun permit carrier,[2] shot and killed the shooter saving a lot of people's lives, according to the Police Captain. |
| 2016 | James Howard | Gun shop owner refused to sell a gun to a customer, even though he passed a background check.[3] |
| 2016 | Everardo Custodio | An Uber driver was waiting for pedestrians to cross the street when a man began firing into the crowd.[4] |
| 2016 | Jody Ray Thompson | An irate man opened fire on patrons waiting to enter into the Playoffz nightclub. In self-defense, someone returned fire stopping the incident.[5] |
References
- ↑ How an Assistant Principal With a Gun Stopped a School Shooter, FrontPage Magazine
- ↑ Gunman Shot, Killed Inside West Philly Barbershop
- ↑ Gun shop owner refuses to sell gun to eligible customer, possibly prevents mass shooting
- ↑ Uber Bans Guns After Driver Uses One to Stop Attempted Mass Shooting, Breitbart.com
- ↑ Concealed carrier takes down shooter at South Carolina nightclub, Washington Times