Snow leopard
This is an old revision of this page, as edited by Karajou (talk | contribs) at 13:29, December 6, 2013. It may differ significantly from current revision.
| Snow leopard | |
|---|---|
| Scientific classification | |
| Kingdom Information | |
| Domain | Eukaryota |
| Kingdom | Animalia |
| Subkingdom | Bilateria |
| Branch | Deuterostomia |
| Phylum Information | |
| Phylum | Chordata |
| Sub-phylum | Vertebrata |
| Infraphylum | Gnathostomata |
| Class Information | |
| Superclass | Tetrapoda |
| Class | Mammalia |
| Sub-class | Theriiformes |
| Infra-class | Holotheria |
| Order Information | |
| Superorder | Preptotheria |
| Order | Carnivora |
| Sub-order | Feliformia |
| Family Information | |
| Family | Felidae |
| Sub-family | Pantherinae |
| Genus Information | |
| Genus | Panthera |
| Species Information | |
| Species | P. uncia |
| Subspecies | Uncia uncia Ounce |
| Population statistics | |
| Population | 4,080-6,590 (2006 est.) |
| Conservation status | Endangered[1] |