Changes

Jump to navigation Jump to search
1,311 bytes added ,  23:02, February 28, 2015
m
Reverted edits by TimothyRodriguez (talk) to last revision by Karajou
Line 1: Line 1: −
KING BARACK HAD THIS CENSORED AFTER NET NEUTRALITY HAPPENED
+
{{Taxonomy
 +
|name=Cuban Black Hawk
 +
|image=Cuban black hawk.jpg
 +
|caption=
 +
|domain=Eukaryota
 +
|kingdom=Animalia
 +
|subkingdom=Bilateria
 +
|branch=Deuterostomia
 +
|superphylum=
 +
|phylum=Chordata
 +
|subphylum=Vertebrata
 +
|infraphylum=Gnathostomata
 +
|microphylum=
 +
|superdivision=
 +
|division=
 +
|subdivision=
 +
|superclass=Tetrapoda
 +
|class=Aves
 +
|subclass=Neornithes
 +
|infraclass=Neoaves
 +
|superorder=Passerimorphae
 +
|order=Accipitriformes
 +
|suborder=
 +
|infraorder=Falconides
 +
|superfamily=
 +
|families=
 +
|family=Accipitridae
 +
|subfamily=Buteoninae
 +
|supertribe=
 +
|tribe=
 +
|subtribe=
 +
|genera=
 +
|genus=Buteogallus
 +
|subgenus=
 +
|species=B. gundlachii
 +
|binomialname=
 +
|syn=
 +
|sub=
 +
|alt=
 +
|regionimg=
 +
|pop=10,000-15,000
 +
|conservation=Near threatened<ref>http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/22735287/0</ref>
 +
}}
 +
The '''Cuban black hawk''' (''Buteogallus gundlachii'') is a bird of prey in the family Accipitridae, and native to the island of [[Cuba]].  Traditionally considered to have been a subspecies of the [[common black hawk]], it was only recently confirmed to have been a separate species.
 +
 
 +
==Threats==
 +
Cuban black hawks are inhabitants of mangrove swamp areas and large river banks, feeding primarily on crabs.  Due to human development and drainage of these wetlands a decline in the number of birds has been observed.
 +
 
 +
==References==
 +
<small><references/></small>
 +
 
 +
[[Category:Birds of Prey]][[Category:Hawks]]
Irenaeus, Siteadmin, Check users, oversight, Administrators
351,789

edits

Navigation menu