Changes

Jump to navigation Jump to search
638 bytes added ,  19:30, December 6, 2015
m
no edit summary
Line 24: Line 24:  
|infraorder=
 
|infraorder=
 
|superfamily=
 
|superfamily=
−
|families=Strigidae
+
|families=
−
|family=
+
|family=Strigidae
 
|subfamily=Striginae
 
|subfamily=Striginae
 
|supertribe=
 
|supertribe=
Line 39: Line 39:  
|alt=
 
|alt=
 
|regionimg=
 
|regionimg=
−
|pop=
+
|pop=2,180,000-5,540,000 est. (2015)
−
|conservation=
+
|conservation=Least concern<ref>http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/22689507/0</ref>
 
}}
 
}}
 +
The '''long-eared owl''' (''Asio otus'') is a medium-sized owl of the family Strigidae, and found in the woodlands throughout much of the Northern Hemisphere. 
 +
 +
===Subspecies===
 +
*''Asio otus canariensis''; Canary Islands.
 +
*''Asio otus otus''; Europe, northern Africa, Azores Islands, eastward to central and northern Asia.
 +
*''Asio otus tuftsi''; western North America: Canada southward to Mexico.
 +
*''Asio otus wilsonianus''; eastern North America: Canada southward to Oklahoma and Virginia.
 +
 +
 +
==References==
 +
<small><references/></small>
 
[[Category:Birds]][[Category:Birds of Prey]][[Category:Owls]][[Category:Eared Owls]]
 
[[Category:Birds]][[Category:Birds of Prey]][[Category:Owls]][[Category:Eared Owls]]
Block, Siteadmin, SkipCaptcha, Upload, Automoderated users, delete, edit, Moderators, move, protect, rollback, Administrators
27,336

edits

Navigation menu