Changes

Jump to navigation Jump to search
680 bytes added ,  17:23, April 26, 2011
no edit summary
Line 1: Line 1: −
[[Image:Emperor penguins.jpg|right|thumb|300px|Emperor penguins.]]
+
{{Taxonomy
 +
|name=Penguin
 +
|image=Emperor penguins.jpg
 +
|caption=
 +
|domain=Eukaryota
 +
|kingdom=Animalia
 +
|subkingdom=Bilateria
 +
|branch=
 +
|superphylum=Deuterostomia
 +
|phylum=Chordata
 +
|subphylum=Vertebrata
 +
|infraphylum=Gnathostomata
 +
|microphylum=
 +
|superdivision=
 +
|division=
 +
|subdivision=
 +
|superclass=Tetrapoda
 +
|class=Aves
 +
|subclass=Neornithes
 +
|infraclass=Neognathae
 +
|superorder=
 +
|order=Spheniciformes 
 +
|suborder=
 +
|infraorder=
 +
|superfamily=
 +
|families=
 +
|family=Spheniscidae
 +
|subfamily=
 +
|supertribe=
 +
|tribe=
 +
|subtribe=
 +
|genera=''[[Aptenodytes]]''<br/>''[[Eudyptes]]''<br/>''[[Eudyptula]]''<br/>''[[Megadyptes]]''<br/>''[[Pygoscelis]]''<br/>''[[Spheniscus]]''
 +
|genus=
 +
|subgenus=
 +
|species=
 +
|binomialname=
 +
|syn=
 +
|sub=
 +
|alt=
 +
|regionimg=
 +
|pop=
 +
|conservation=
 +
}}
 
A number of kinds of flightless seabirds found in the southern hemisphere,  '''penguins''' are actively swimming predators, feeding on [[fish]] and [[squid]]. Adelie penguins have been recorded diving to depths of over 2,000 feet.
 
A number of kinds of flightless seabirds found in the southern hemisphere,  '''penguins''' are actively swimming predators, feeding on [[fish]] and [[squid]]. Adelie penguins have been recorded diving to depths of over 2,000 feet.
  
Block, Siteadmin, SkipCaptcha, Upload, Automoderated users, delete, edit, Moderators, move, protect, rollback, Administrators
27,336

edits

Navigation menu