Changes

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Edited section
Line 7: Line 7:  
At the 2010 census, Cape Girardeau County had a total population of 75,674, with 29,848 households and 19,369 families. The population density was 129.1 per square mile. There were 32,616 housing units, or about 2.3 per square mile. The racial makeup of the county was about 88.72% White, 7.04% African-American, 0.25% Native American, 1.19% Asian, 0.03% Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander, 0.94% from some other race, and 1.84% from two or more races. Hispanics of any race were 1.95% of the population.
 
At the 2010 census, Cape Girardeau County had a total population of 75,674, with 29,848 households and 19,369 families. The population density was 129.1 per square mile. There were 32,616 housing units, or about 2.3 per square mile. The racial makeup of the county was about 88.72% White, 7.04% African-American, 0.25% Native American, 1.19% Asian, 0.03% Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander, 0.94% from some other race, and 1.84% from two or more races. Hispanics of any race were 1.95% of the population.
   −
The median age in the county was 36.4 years. 21.93% of the population was under the age of 18, 8.06% was between the ages of 18 and 24, 24.22% was between the ages of 25 and 44, 25.57% was between the ages of 45 and 64, and 14.32% was 65 years old or older. The sex ratio was 48.4% male, 51.6% female.<ref>https://factfinder.census.gov/faces/tableservices/jsf/pages/productview.xhtml?src=CF</ref>
+
The median age in the county was 36.4 years. 21.93% of the population was under the age of 18, 13.96% was between the ages of 18 and 24, 24.22% was between the ages of 25 and 44, 25.57% was between the ages of 45 and 64, and 14.32% was 65 years old or older. The sex ratio was 48.4% male, 51.6% female.<ref>https://factfinder.census.gov/faces/tableservices/jsf/pages/productview.xhtml?src=CF</ref>
    
According to the 2010 American Community Survey, the median income in the county was $44,479 for a household, and $54,174 for a family. Males had a median income of $37,167 versus $28,784 for females. The unemployment rate was 6.3%. The per capita income was $23,014. 14.2% of the population was below the poverty line, including 21.1% of those under the age of 18 and 7.6% of those 65 years old or older.<ref>https://factfinder.census.gov/faces/tableservices/jsf/pages/productview.xhtml?src=CF</ref>
 
According to the 2010 American Community Survey, the median income in the county was $44,479 for a household, and $54,174 for a family. Males had a median income of $37,167 versus $28,784 for females. The unemployment rate was 6.3%. The per capita income was $23,014. 14.2% of the population was below the poverty line, including 21.1% of those under the age of 18 and 7.6% of those 65 years old or older.<ref>https://factfinder.census.gov/faces/tableservices/jsf/pages/productview.xhtml?src=CF</ref>
SkipCaptcha, Automoderated users, edit
1,631

edits

Navigation menu