Difference between revisions of "Top Conservative news websites"
From Conservapedia
m (italicize newspapers) |
("o" for the building, "a" for the city) |
||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|''Washington Times'' | |''Washington Times'' | ||
| − | |a conservative news source from the nation's | + | |a conservative news source from the nation's capital |
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
Revision as of 03:21, January 28, 2011
Conservapedia is in a unique position to rank other information sources of all types. Please see our nominations below the table, and fill in others as you like.
| Rank | Information Source | Comments |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | WorldNetDaily | has reporters at conservative events; moves to number 1 with its candid and courageous reporting about the homosexual agenda and also the proposed Arizona law requiring proof of qualifications by presidential candidates; gives writers good leeway |
| 2 | Cybercast News | uniquely informative news across all issues, including social ones; a top quality news site in every respect |
| 3 | Lifenews | superb in reporting news affecting pro-life issues, which are many; this site is very high quality and could move higher in rankings |
| 4 | Hotair | witty, insightful and timely; superb links; but often neoconservative rather than socially conservative |
| 5 | Newsbusters | insightful, original, and good across all issues; exposes liberal deceit well |
| 6 | Breitbart | breaks some big stories and exposes liberal deceit well |
| 7 | RedState | timely and good volume, with focus on economic, government and election issues |
| 8 | Washington Times | a conservative news source from the nation's capital |
| 9 | Fox News | high volume of info, but censors many conservatives[1] and downplays the social issues (for example, see: Fox News and homosexuality) |
| 10 | Christian Science Monitor | refreshing in its lack of lamestream media liberal bias |
| 11 | USA Today | better than the lamestream media in its reporting on state-by-state news, and its greater balance; but it has been very feminist and one-sided in its reporting on Title IX in college sports |
| 12 | Orange County Register | the newspaper for the region that once propelled Ronald Reagan to become the governor of California, and then the President of the United States |
| 13 | Financial Times | more conservative than the Wall Street Journal |
Contents
Nominations
Tentative placement (high ranking, medium ranking, low ranking) in parentheses, suggestions welcome:
- americanthinker.com (medium-to-low, not much on social issues)
- biggovernment.com
- bighollywood.com
- bigjournalism.com
- bigpeace.com
- breitbart.com (low, much of it repeating liberal news sources; political coverage dominated by foreign policy issues)
- breitbart.tv
- canadafreepress.com
- catholicedition.com (has lots of quantity not allowed by lamestream media)
- climateaudit.org (medium, but high quality on global warming issues)
- cnsnews.com (high, especially for news censored by lamestream media, but it does not update news as frequently as other top sites)
- examiner.com (high)
- Fox News (low, but high volume)
- http://gatewaypundit.firstthings.com
- Gerald Celente YouTube channel (respects US Constitution, anti-Federal Reserve, limited government, against bailouts and stimulus, pro-capitalism, predicted Tea Party Movement and the Great Recession, against USA being entangled in wars capriciously)
- frontpagemag.com
- hotair.com (medium)
- humanevents.com
- intellectualconservative.com
- lifenews.com (high quality, high volume; reports on social issues better than anyone)
- mediaite.com
- michellemalkin.com (high or medium)
- moonbattery.com
- NewsBusters (medium)
- newsmax.com (medium)
- pajamasmedia.com
- politico.com (medium)
- politicsdaily.com
- rasmussenreports.com (high or medium, but high quality poll statistics)
- redstate.com (medium)
- rightwingnews.com (low due to crass and vulgar style)
- rushlimbaugh.com (medium or low, but high volume/quality conservative radio transcripts)
- sepp.org (medium, but high quality on global warming issues)
- spectator.com
- thedailycaller.com
- thehill.com
- Wall Street Journal
- Weekly Standard
- wnd.com (Worldnet Daily) (medium. good op-ed writers, but suffers from sales gimmicks interspersed in headlines)
Other sources:
- Realclearpolitics (detailed polling about upcoming congressional elections)
Criteria
- substantive
- educational
- includes social issues
- does not play favorites among individuals
- does not waste time and energy on gossip
- factual accuracy[2]
- does not rely on offensive, non-family-friendly material to boost traffic
- informs as well as attracting interest
- original content
(add more)
See also
References
- ↑ Conservatives censored (or disparaged) by Fox News include Ron Paul, Rand Paul, Pat Buchanan, Tom Pauken, Rev. Tom Euteneuer, Michael Steele, J.D. Hayworth, Steve Lonegan and Tom Coburn; Sharron Angle has been rarely on Fox News, far less than John McCain was, even though Angle's race is far more important than McCain's.
- ↑ "Factual accuracy," per Conservapedia's Manual of Style: "The party affiliation of a news source should be irrelevant. All that matters is whether the source has a record of telling the truth."