Difference between revisions of "Essay:Greatest Conservative Movies"
From Conservapedia
GOPFan2011 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 720: | Line 720: | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|PG | |PG | ||
| − | |Documentary by Conservative author [[Dinesh D'Souza]] explores the disturbing origins of [[Barack Hussein Obama]], including his | + | |Documentary by Conservative author [[Dinesh D'Souza]] explores the disturbing origins of [[Barack Hussein Obama]], including his inherited philosophy with his [[Barack Obama Sr.|drunken father]] and his inspiration from [[communist]]s [[Frank Marshall Davis]] and [[William Ayers|Bill Ayers]]. |
|$33,349,941 | |$33,349,941 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:26, November 7, 2012
There have been many superb conservative films:
| Film | Year | Rating | Comments | Gross (Domestic) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October Baby | 2012 | PG-13 | a first-rate, compelling film that leaves no doubt about how wrong abortion is. | $5,357,328 |
| Soul Surfer | 2011 | PG | The true story of champion surfer 13-year-old Bethany Hamilton who loses her arm to a shark. Her Christian faith helps her overcome her handicap to surf once again. | $ 43,853,424 |
| Faith of My Fathers | 2005 | PG-13 | The true story of John McCain when he served valiantly in the Vietnam War. | |
| The Mill and the Cross (Polish original) | 2011 | UR | persecution of Christians in the Netherlands | $ 310,900 |
| Of Gods and Men (French original) | 2010 | R | Martyrdom by Trappist monks from Muslim terrorists in an impoverished Algerian community | $ 3,954,651 |
| Witness | 1985 | R | Highlights the virtues of strong moral values, with more substance than High Noon. | $ 65,500,000 |
| Spider-Man_(film) | 2002 | PG-13 | Praises moral virtue (hard-working teenager, devout aunt and well-meaning uncle) and pokes fun at liberals (entertainers and journalist). Hero chooses abstinence. This was one of the most profitable films ever made. | $ 403,706,375 |
| Invasion of the Body Snatchers | 1956 | UR | A science fiction condemnation of communism, produced for only $420,000 and remade successfully in three additional movies. | $ 2,500,000 |
| The Exorcist | 1973 | R | (not for children) - A portrayal of pure evil against a positive characterization of Christianity. It broke the record for movie revenue. | $ 441,071,011 |
| Dark Matter | 2007 | R | A candid look at professor values along with problems associated with lack of assimilation; liberals first praised the movie, but after realizing its conservative message then panned it. | $ 30,041 |
| Miracle | 2004 | PG | Movie about the United States hockey team which won the gold medal in the 1980 Winter Olympics. Stresses the important of hard work, resiliency, selflessness and putting your best effort forward to reach an unseen goal. | $ 64,445,708 |
| Gone With the Wind | 1939 | UR | Celebrates a strongly feminine heroine who is the antithesis of a modern feminist, and held the record for top-grossing movie for decades. | $ 198,676,459 |
| Ben-Hur | 1959 | UR | Celebrates honor and duty to family and country, with a pro-Christian ending, long held the record for the most Academy Awards. | $ 17,300,000 |
| Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed | 2008 | PG | Ben Stein exposes evolutionists' scientific and education system deceit. | $ 7,690,545 |
| Atlas Shrugged - Part 1 | 2011 | PG-13 | Big screen adaptation of the classic objectivist text. | $ 4,563,873 |
| Hillary: The Movie | 2008 | UR | Citizens United film exposing Hillary Clinton. This movie was the impetus of the lawsuit which overturned the McCain-Feingold legislation by the U.S. Supreme Court in Citizens United v. FEC. | NA - TV |
| Indoctrinate U | 2007 | UR | Exposed political correctness, racial and ethnic politics in the academic setting. [1] | Unknown |
| Fireproof | 2008 | PG | Highly successful pro-Christian, pro-marriage film created by Sherwood Pictures. | $ 33,451,479 |
| Beauty and the Beast | 1991 | G | A young woman overcomes a materialistic, shallow society and finds true love. A powerful and immensely popular antidote to feminism, far better than the liberal movies churned out by Disney since. | $ 25,487,028 |
| Titanic | 1997 | PG-13 | Every life had value and the most powerful men gave up their seats on lifeboats to women and children first; the media and a young RINO are rightly criticized; broke the record in movie revenues. | $ 600,779,824 |
| The Lives of Others | 2006 | R | (Not for children) - This German-language film is a stinging criticism of the communist East Germany from a liberal perspective. | $ 11,286,112 |
| The Sound of Music | 1965 | UR | Solid family entertainment. | $ 158,671,368 |
| Chinatown | 1974 | R | A thriller about the deceit surrounding water rights in southern California and LA's water system, removing most of the water from the central valley. | $ 30,000,000 (world wide estimate) |
| The Fountainhead | 1949 | UR | Gary Cooper and Patricia Neal starring in Ayn Rand's classic story of the right of the individual to produce on their own terms. | Unknown |
| Moses | 1974 | PG | Italian-British-American production which features Burt Lancaster playing Moses the lawgiver. Less flamboyant than Cecil B. Demille's movie The Ten Commandments and focuses more on the biblical figure of Moses. Originally a 6-part TV mini-series, but edited to make it a movie. | |
| The Ten Commandments | 1956 | UR | The definitive film portrayal of Exodus. | $ 65,500,000 |
| Mr. Smith Goes To Washington | 1939 | UR | A tale of a good, simple man rising above the pressures of liberals to do the right thing. Features perhaps the best defense of the American political system ever committed to film. | Unknown |
| Star Wars | 1977-2005 | PG | Simple truths about the triumph of good over evil. | $460,998,007 |
| The Winning Team | 1952 | UR | Ronald Reagan stars as a baseball pitcher who overcomes his problems to help his team win. This was one of Reagan's own favorites. | Unknown |
| King of Kings | 1961 | PG-13 | 2 hour, 51 minute widescreen epic by the great director Nicholas Ray about Jesus and his promises of spiritual redemption, as contrasted with the story of the revolutionary leader Barabbas and his promises of worldly redemption. | Unknown |
| Iron Eagle | 1986 | PG-13 | $ 24,159,872 | |
| On The Waterfront | 1954 | UR | Marlon Brando plays Terry Malloy, who under the inspiration of a Catholic priest (Father Barry, played by Karl Malden), becomes a Christ-like figure. Betrayed by his brother and almost killed by the gang, he finds the strength to overcome and redeem his people from the slavery to the mobsters who run the waterfront. In stunning contrast to the liberals who kept silent about the Communist subversion in Hollywood, the film portrays the informer as the hero; liberal Hollywood never forgave director Elia Kazan for his stunning film. In real life, Kazan, Malden and screenwriter Budd Schulberg all testified before Congress, along with Ronald Reagan. Together they broke the power of the Reds in Hollywood. | $ 9,600,000 |
| The Name of the Rose | 1986 | R | A mystery centered around the balance between faith and science, as well as debate over the role of poverty in religion and religious orders. | $ 5,595,706 |
| Sergeant York | 1941 | UR | A young American soldier during WWI overcomes an unfounded religious objection to killing and becomes a war hero. | Unknown |
| Knute Rockne: All-American | 1940 | UR | Stars Ronald Reagan as corageous football player George Gipp, who dies before an important game. | Unknown |
| Ninotchka | 1939 | UR | Unknown | |
| Forbidden Planet | 1956 | UR | $ 3,000,000 | |
| Rudy | 1993 | PG | A young man overcomes many obstacles, including dyslexia, to play for the Notre Dame football team. Shows the value of hard work and never giving up. | $ 22,750,363 |
| The Prince of Egypt | 1998 | PG | A telling of the life of Moses. | $ 101,217,900 |
| Strategic Air Command | 1955 | UR | Actor (and Brigadier General) James Stewart's story of the real Strategic Air Command and its transition from prop planes to jet planes. | Unknown |
| A Gathering of Eagles | 1963 | UR | Illustrates duty, honor, and the burden of command. | Unknown |
| Red Dawn | 1984 | PG-13 | A film by conservative writer and director John Milius about American high school students resisting a Soviet invasion through guerrilla warfare. | $ 35,866,000 |
| Harry's War | 1981 | PG | Anti-IRS comedy. | Unknown |
| The Patriot | 2000 | R | A patriot fights for American freedom during the American Revolution. | $ 113,330,342 |
| Ladder 49 | 2004 | PG-13 | Shows the courageousness of firefighters. | $ 74,541,707 |
| Rocky | 1976 | PG | A talented but down-on-his-luck fighter gets a chance to challenge himself to the ends of his ability. This film reinforces man's ability to overcome challenges. | $ 117,235,247 |
| October Sky | 1999 | PG | Four high school boys from a rural coal mining town, inspired by Sputnik, set out to build their own rockets and become rocket scientists. | $ 32,481,825 |
| Amazing Grace | 2006 | PG | Shows the horrors of slave trade. | $ 21,208,358 |
| Bruce Almighty | 2003 | PG-13 | Shows, in a comedic, accessible way, that no one mortal can successfully do God's job. | $ 242,589,580 |
| World Trade Center | 2006 | PG-13 | Highlights the bravery of the firemen and police in 9/11 | $ 70,236,496 |
| Flight 93 | 2006 | PG-13 | Shows the bravery of the passengers on Flight 93, which was hijacked on September 11th, 2001, and crashed into a Pennsylvania field. The passengers fought back against the hijackers. | NA - TV |
| A Man For All Seasons | 1966 | UR | In 16th Century England, statesman and philosopher Thomas More is forced to choose between his Catholic faith and his loyalty to the king. Winner of the Academy Awards for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Actor, Best Cinematography, and Best Costume Design in 1966. | $ 20,000,000[2] |
| Chariots of Fire | 1981 | PG | $ 58,972,904 | |
| One Foot In Heaven | 1941 | UR | Unknown | |
| Quo Vadis? | 1951 | UR | Unknown | |
| The Lost Weekend | 1945 | UR | Illustrates the dangers of alcohol abuse. | Unknown |
| The Green Berets | 1968 | G | Vivid defense of our troops' conduct in the Vietnam War. | $ 11,000,000 |
| My Son John | 1952 | UR | A small-town couple's world is turned upside-down by the discovery that their adult son is a Communist. | Unknown |
| True Lies | 1994 | R | Stars the future Republican governor of California, Arnold Schwarzenegger. Teaches conservative values like marital loyalty, and political incorrect facts such as the fact that most terrorists are Middle Eastern Arabic speakers who don't value human life. | $ 146,261,000 |
| The Island | 2005 | PG-13 | Pro-life statement against cloning to harvest organs. | $ 35,799,026 |
| Evelyn | 2002 | PG | True story of Irish father's legal struggle to recover his kids from an orphanage. | $ 1,483,975 |
| Shane | 1953 | UR | Western about defending a homesteading family. | $ 20,000,000 |
| Lean on Me | 1989 | PG-13 | A true story about combating drug use, violence, and contempt for authority while exalting positive values like academic achievement and family values.[3] | $ 31,906,454 |
| Hero | 1992 | PG-13 | Even those with character flaws can do good. | $ 19,487,173 |
| The 6th Day | 2000 | PG-13 | Pro-Life, Anti-Cloning movie Featuring Republican Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger | $ 34,543,701 |
| Ghostbusters | 1984 | PG | Fitting satire of an unfair (and likely liberal) professor, senseless academic research, paganism, and a villainous EPA regulator. Sample line by one of the stars (Dan Aykroyd) when asked to shift from the public to the private sector: “I don’t know about that. I’ve worked in the private sector. They expect results!” | $ 238,632,124 |
| Facing the Giants | 2006 | PG | Trust in God, let him take over, and good things will happen. | $ 10,178,331 |
| Flash of Genius | 2008 | PG-13 | The intellectual property of a hard-working, solitary inventor is promoted, and his children stuck by his side through enormous difficulties. | $ 3,744,790 |
| Coma | 1978 | PG | Villains are running an anti-life conspiracy at a hospital. | $ |
| Oh, God! | 1977 | PG | Acceptance of God's calling is rewarded, the faithful are vindicated, and naysayers are proven wrong. | $ 41,687,243 |
| Courageous | 2011 | PG-13 | Sherwood Pictures film focusing on the role of fathers. | $ 34,522,221 |
| Air Force One | 1997 | R | Positively portrays a strong U.S. president who takes an uncompromising stance against terrorism. Includes positive material about family, authority, the military and sacrifice. | $ 172,956,409 |
| The Lord of the Rings: the Fellowship of the Ring | 2001 | PG-13 | Clear distinction between good and evil with positive themes of friendship, bravery, honor, sacrifice and overcoming temptation. | $ 314,776,114 |
| The Lord of the Rings: the Two Towers | 2002 | PG-13 | Strong portrayals of redemption and good over evil. | $ 340,478,898 |
| The Lord of the Rings: the Return of the King | 2003 | PG-13 | Bravery, heroism, sacrifice and good ultimately triumphing over evil. | $ 377,027,325 |
| Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World | 2003 | PG-13 | Promotes many positive conservative values including faith in God, patriotism, duty, honor, respect for authority, discipline, bravery, sacrifice, and friendship. | $ 93,926,386 |
| The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe | 2005 | PG | Based upon the Christian allegory written by C.S. Lewis. | $ 291,709,845 |
| The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian | 2008 | PG | $ 141,621,490 | |
| The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader | 2010 | PG | $ 104,383,624 | |
| Coach Carter | 2005 | PG-13 | Promotes the theme that graduating from high school and having proper moral values are more important than becoming famous athletes. | $ 67,253,092 |
| The Seventh Sign | 1988 | R | Starring Demi Moore, a fictional account of the return of Jesus to usher in the apocalypse and judge mankind. Catholic themed movie has Demi offering her life for the souls of others. | $ 18,875,011 |
| Maafa21 | 2009 | UR | This film explores the inception of Planned Parenthood as an organization created to exterminate African-Americans. It exposes the words of its' racist founder Margaret Sanger and their impact on black genocide more than a century later. [4] | NA - DVD |
| Twelve O'Clock High | 1949 | UR | A thrilling movie about the heroics of fighter pilots during World War II; used as an educational film for management training seminars. | $ 3,225,000 |
| Escape from Hell | 2000 | UR | Drama about a doctor and near-death experience. | NA - DVD |
| Waiting for Superman | 2010 | PG | Documentary on the failed public school system. | $ 6,410,257 |
| The Hurt Locker | 2008 | R | A look into the life of an American bomb disposal regiment in Iraq risking their lives for their country and for the innocent by confronting evil. Rated R for violence and language. | $ 12,647,089 |
| The Tunnel (Der Tunnel) | 2001 | Based on a true story a group of East Berliners escaping harsh Communist rule and hatch a plan to help others escape that same oppressive regime. | $ 10,890 | |
| A Charlie Brown Christmas | 1965 | G | The real meaning of Christmas is discussed, as Linus quotes Luke 2:8-14. Decries the materialism that can surround the Christmas holiday. | NA - TV |
| The Great Global Warming Swindle | 2007 | UR | Exposing the greatest fraud in the history of science. | NA - TV |
| Fiddler on the Roof | 1971 | G | A celebration of tradition, faith, and the importance of family, against a historical background of the persecution of Russian Jews. | $ 50,000,000 |
| The Expendables | 2010 | R | Action movie featuring such Conservative Stars as Sylvester Stallone, Bruce Willis, and former California Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger | $103,068,524 |
| The Expendables 2 | 2012 | R | Sequel to 2010's The Expendables starring returning Conservative action stars Stallone, Willis and Schwarzenegger as well as Chuck Norris. | $11.5 |
| Kids Aren't Cars | 2011 | UR | How the teachers' unions are destroying our public schools. [5] | Unknown |
| How Should We Then Live | 1976 | UR | Christian film that traces Western history from Ancient Rome until 1976. A study of philosophic, scientific, and religious movements reflecting changing patterns. | NA - TV |
| Gattaca | 1997 | PG-13 | A condemnation of human genetic engineering, and a wonderful triumph of individualism in an extremely totalitarian regime. Unfortunately the movie ends with a materialistic message: "They say every atom in our bodies was once a part of a star. So, maybe I'm not leaving, maybe I'm going home" (A phrase said when the protagonist finally managed to go to space). | $ 12,339,633 |
| The Lion King | 1994 | G | A main message of the movie is honoring thy father, and the power-hungry main antagonist, once he becomes ruler, favors big government, pushes liberal values and destroys their territory. | $ 312,825,899 |
| Contact | 1997 | PG | The overall message is about how science and faith do not have to be in opposition to one another. | $ 100,853,835 |
| The Sandlot | 1993 | PG | Honestly depicts 1950s America when boys acted like boys and girls acted like girls, wimps were taught to toughen up, and every boy had a chance to be great. No historical revisionism. | $ 32,416,586 |
| I Confess | 1953 | UR | In this classic by Alfred Hitchcock, a clergyman honors his sacred vow of confidentiality with respect to a confession despite intense pressure to disclose it. | Unknown |
| The Dark Knight | 2008 | PG-13 | Christian allegory with message of not giving in to terrorists. | $ 533,316,061 |
| The Dark Knight Rises | 2012 | PG-13 | Movie that depicts Occupy Wall Street esque protestors as terrorists and has a hero that does the right thing even when it is the harder thing to do. | $441,053,078 |
| Mr. Skeffington | 1944 | UR | Bette Davis portrays a socialite whose life is ruined when she turns ugly with age. Anti-Nazi and anti-materialistic. | Unknown |
| The Forgotten | 2004 | PG-13 | A mystery film with a great Pro-life message.[6] | Unknown |
| The Tree of Life | 2011 | PG-13 | An adaptation of the Book of Job set in 1950s Texas with a narrative structure based on the nature of human memory which many viewers will find confusing. | Unknown |
| Cronos | 1993 | R | In this Mexican film by Guillermo del Toro (Pan's Labyrinth, Hellboy), an elderly antiques dealer has a chance at immortality—but at the cost of being a leech to others. Mostly in Spanish with large parts in English. | Unknown |
| An American Carol | 2008 | PG-13 | David Zucker's conservative comedy starring Kevin Farley, Kelsey Grammer, Jon Voight, Dennis Hopper, Trace Adkins and Leslie Nielson. | $7,013,191 |
| Raiders of the Lost Ark | 1981 | PG | $242,374,454 | |
| Indiana Jones series | 1981, 1984, 1989, 2008 | PG PG-13 |
Unknown | |
| 1984 | 1984 | R | Big-screen adaptation of the iconic conservative text from George Orwell. | $8,430,492 |
| For Greater Glory | 2012 | R | The Catholic Cristeros Army fights back for religious freedom against a suppressive, leftist government. Based on the Cristeros War of the 1920's. | $5,608,651 |
| Liar Liar | 1997 | PG-13 | Surprisingly takes on an anti-feminist theme by depicting the father as the good, righteous side in a courtroom divorce trial. | $181,410,615 |
| The Hunger Games | 2012 | PG-13 | $406,267,858 | |
| Animal Farm | 1999 | Not Rated | Live-action film adaptation of the conservative text of the same name from George Orwell. | NA - TV |
| Captain America: The First Avenger | 2011 | PG-13 | Contains messages of patriotism, perseverance and standing up to evil dictators. The film's protagonist Steve Rogers is also arguably the most conservative superhero of the Avengers universe. Last film produced by Marvel Studios before it's takeover by liberal parent Disney. | $176,654,505 |
| I Want Your Money | 2010 | PG | Documentary film which supports the triumph of Reagan-economics over Obamanomics. | $433,588 |
| Bella | 2007 | PG-13 | Pro-life drama. | $8,070,537 |
| The Nativity Story | 2006 | PG | $37,629,831 | |
| Shattered Glass | 2003 | PG-13 | Based on the true story of Stephen Glass (Hayden Christensen), a reporter in the late 90's for the liberal magazine The New Republic, lies and distorts news stories to make them entertaining. He begins by submitting an article about the Conservative Political Action Conference, in which he fabricated stories of drinking and sexual mischief. Then, after he writes a colorful but suspicious story on a superstar web hacker, a group from a small online news site begin to question his journalistic integrity. | $2,220,008 |
| 2016: Obama's America | 2012 | PG | Documentary by Conservative author Dinesh D'Souza explores the disturbing origins of Barack Hussein Obama, including his inherited philosophy with his drunken father and his inspiration from communists Frank Marshall Davis and Bill Ayers. | $33,349,941 |
| Last Ounce of Courage | 2012 | PG | $1,585,994 | |
| Adam's Rib | 1949 | Not rated | Spencer Tracy hilariously exposes budding feminist Katharine Hepburn's hypocritical double standards in the legal system. | |
| Occupy Unmasked | 2012 | Not rated |
Debatable Whether Conservative
| Film | Year | Rating | Comments | Gross (Domestic) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zulu | 1964 | UR | Courageous, Duty, Patriotism. A defending of Western Civilization | |
| The Passion of the Christ | 2004 | R | Downplays the Resurrection,[7] and strength of Christianity and omits powerful angels; instead exaggerates triumph of evil; film had little lasting effect on public or its producer; portrayed nails as through the hands rather than through the wrists as depicted by the Shroud of Turin and confirmed by modern science. | $ 370,782,930 |
| It's a Wonderful Life | 1946 | UR | Falsely teaches that humanism is what makes life worthwhile; marginalizes faith with a cartoonish depiction and demonizes capitalism as sadistic and greedy. | $ 3,300,000 |
| High Noon | 1952 | UR | A favorite of both Presidents Dwight Eisenhower and Bill Clinton; John Wayne said it was "the most un-American thing I've ever seen in my whole life";[8] though susceptible of various interpretations, most of all it seems to scare people into wanting more government. | $ 3,750,000 |
| P.C.U. | 1994 | PG-13 | College students fight back against a campus where the administration promotes official diversity awareness weekends and radical feminism, veganism, and political correctness run amok, but a conservative group on campus is also portrayed just as negatively as the P.C. groups. | $ 4,350,774 |
| Pillow Talk | 1959 | UR | A classic starring Rock Hudson and Doris Day in which conservative values triumph over liberal ones. There are no distortions by feminist ideology. Indeed, in one scene a leading man slaps the leading lady, but then is beaten up by dimwitted bystanders for it! | $ 18,750,000 |
| Blues Brothers | 1980 | R | Comedy musical. A story of redemption, "A mission from God", raising money to save a Catholic orphanage. R-rated movie for vulgar language, slap stick comedy. Vatican approved. [9] | $ 57,229,890 |
| The Way We Were | 1973 | PG | Unique in the way that it appears liberal to liberals while unintentionally sending a conservative message to young women. | $ 49,919,870 |
| Grease | 1978 | PG-13 | Some conservative messages and no feminism or other political correctness; mocks public school and even television. | $ 153,113,000 |
| Fargo | 1996 | R | Pregnant sheriff with traditional American family values solves an elaborate criminal embezzlement, kidnapping and murder scheme. | $ 24,611,975 |
| Juno | 2007 | PG-13 | A pregnant teenage woman rejects abortion and decides for an adoptive birth instead. This movie pushes feminism and marginalizes the essential role of fatherhood. | $ 143,492,840 |
| Camelot | 1967 | G | The famous jousting scene is a powerful display of Christian values and chivalry, but the movie seems lost afterward. | $ 31,102,578 |
| The Iron Lady | 2011 | PG-13 | The British biopic of Conservative Party leader and 1979-90 British Prime Minister, Margaret Thatcher, showing the effects of conservative economic policy on Britain, helping to lift the country out of recession. | $ 80,554,188 (international including UK), $27,081,674 (US - domestic) |
| The Simpsons Movie | 2007 | PG-13 | Portrays the liberal EPA as a villainous and devious agency, and portrays the Government in general as intrusive and corrupt. | $183,135,014 |
| Back to the Future | 1985 | PG | Contains some conservative messages such as the triumph of chivalry as well as the negative effects of deviancy and drug/alcohol addiction, although the film also promotes negative values including premarital sexual activity and disregard for chasity. | $210,609,762 |
| Jurassic Park | 1993 | PG-13 | Criticizes the effects of research into genetic cloning, although the film's source material has been credited to inspiring further research into cloning. | $357,067,947 |
| The Campaign | 2012 | R | Political comedy depicts the Democratic candidate (Will Ferrell) as an obnoxious, drunken womanizer and satire of John Edwards, although the Republican candidate (Zach Galifinakis) is portrayed just as negatively as a corrupt capitalist. | $33,165,738 |
| Knocked Up | 2007 | R | Unemployed, immature and childish 23-year old Ben Stone (Seth Rogen) has a one night stand with serious career woman Alison Scott (Katherine Heigl), with the unintended consequence of pregnancy. Alison's mother (Joanna Kerns) says she should get the pregnancy "taken care of", while Ben's best friend Jonah (Jonah Hill) suggests that "I won't say the A-word, but it rhymes with shmashmortion." Alison decides to keep the child, while Ben decides to find a real job, grow up, and become a father. | $148,768,917 |
Debatable Whether Great
| Film | Year | Rating | Comments | Gross (Domestic) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Room | 2003 | R | A tragedy showing the corrosive effects of liberal values like alcoholism and adultery, while reflecting the conservative traits of charity, innovation (in banking) and support for small business. | Unknown |
| Space Jam | 1996 | PG | Michael Jordan uses the help of beloved children's characters from the '50s (a simpler time in America's history) to beat back foreign invaders who wish to take away our freedoms. | $ 90,443,603 |
References
- ↑ Indoctrinate U -Part 1/3, Yahoo
- ↑ This figure is a worldwide gross.
- ↑ http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0097722/
- ↑ www.maafa21.com
- ↑ KAC Summary
- ↑ The Forgotten at Decent Film Guide
- ↑ The original version of the film had no references at all to the Resurrection.
- ↑ http://www.brightlightsfilm.com/47/highnoon.php
- ↑ Vatican Calls The Blues Brothers “Catholic”, FOXNews, June 19, 2010