COVID OSHA rules

From Conservapedia
Jump to: navigation, search

New OSHA regulations require companies to record and report adverse reactions to COVID vaccines as work related:

If I require my employees to take the COVID-19 vaccine as a condition of their employment, are adverse reactions to the vaccine recordable?

If you require your employees to be vaccinated as a condition of employment (i.e., for work-related reasons), then any adverse reaction to the COVID-19 vaccine is work-related. The adverse reaction is recordable if it is a new case under 29 CFR 1904.6 and meets one or more of the general recording criteria in 29 CFR 1904.7.

Several large companies have responded by changing their vaccination policy to "recommend" rather than "require" with respect to COVID-19, in order to avoid this reporting (and potential work-related liability) requirement.[1]

In October 2021 OSHA announced it will not collect data on employees injured by Biden's vaccine mandate.[2]

References[edit]